Johnson & Wales salutes South Florida "leaders in culinary arts" with its new Zest awards

Johnson & Wales salutes South Florida “leaders in culinary arts” with its new Zest awards. The five categories include culinary innovator, best restaurant 2012, newcomer of the year, baking & pastry innovator and and top beverage professional. Nominees include:

Culinary Innovator
This award honors the local chefs and culinary heroes who have created innovative menu items and restaurant concepts using the latest in technology and techniques.
•    Todd Erickson, Haven
•    Bjoern Weissgerber, Zuma
•    Cesar Zapata, Aniece Meinhold, Daniel Treiman; The Federal Food Drink & Provisions
•    Timon Balloo, Sugarcane Raw Bar Grill

Best Restaurant 2012
This award is given to a local restaurant that stood out above the rest in 2012 both for its delicious food and talented culinary team.
•    Yardbird Southern Table & Bar
•    1500 Degrees
•    NAOE
•    Sra. Martinez
•    Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink
•    Sugarcane Raw Bar Grill
•    The Dutch

Newcomer of the Year
This award honors a local chef who was either new to South Florida or merely created a new restaurant concept and quickly garnered a loyal foodie following.
•    Philip Ho, Chef Philip Ho
•    Jeff McInnis, Yardbird Southern Table & Bar
•    Pedro Gallardo, Mare Nostrum
•    E. Michael Reidt, Area 31
•    Juliana Gonzalez, Barceloneta
•    Todd Erickson, Haven

Baking & Pastry Innovator
This award is given to a local baking & pastry chef who hasshown exemplary creativity and excellence through innovative menu itemsand restaurant concepts using the latest in technology and techniques.
•    Hedy Goldsmith, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink
•    Michelle Negron, Timo
•    Jordi Panisello, Fontainebleau
•    Olivier Rodriguez, The Biltmore
•    Antonio Bachour, St. Regis Bal Harbour
•    Marko Krancher, Edge Steak & Bar

Top Beverage Professional
This award is given to a local mixologist or sommelier who has shown excellence in finding the best wines or creating the best cocktails.
•    Isaac Grillo, Haven
•    Brijette De Berardinis, Blackbird Ordinary
•    Elad Zvi and Gabriel Orta, The Broken Shaker
•    Cynthia Betancourt, Azul
•    Camille Austin, Hakkasan
 
Winners will be announced at a private reception April 11, 2012.

Comments